•  
    Mon-Fri 9am-6pm
  •  
    0333 344 7237
    (UK Local Number, 1p per min)
  •  
    info@icslegal.com
  •  
    ICS Legal Suite 11, City Business Centre,
    Lower Road, London SE16 2XB
  •  
    Sat-Thur 10am-7pm
  •  
    +880-1762062834
  •  
    info@techics.com
  •  
    Tech ICS West World, 6th floor Office 712-713 Jallarpar Road, Zindabazar Sylhet

Categories of UK Visit Visas | Standard Visit, Business, Entrepreneur & Medical Visit Immigration Visas

Categores of UK Visit Visas | UK Visit Visas 

On the 24th April 2015, the UK Government decided to simplify and remove a number of visit visa categories. It was important that changes were made, to reflect the ever changing enviornment. The introduction of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules HC395 was an important change. 

The sub-categories of visit visa intention remained the same, however the changes was to reflect the new approach made by the UK Home Office. We hope you will find this page useful and as always, you can read more about how ICS Legal can help

UK Tourist Visitor Visa
Those wishing to visit the UK without having any family or friends connections in the UK are permitted to apply as a tourist. As a tourist, you would be able to travel to the UK for leisure, sightseeing to name of the reasons for the travel. The UK is extremely diverse in its landscape and people and has a wealth of culture, history and scenic beauty that can be discovered and explored. 

You must be able to show clearly your intention, that you have the financial means, adequate accommodation available when you enter the UK and that you have clear intentions to depart from the UK. The visa issued is valid up to 6 months, and depending on your immigration history, you can apply for a longer term visit visa. 

Family Visitor Visa
Individuals can travel to the UK for the specific purpose of visiting friends and family who live in the UK. UK family members can sponsor the Applicant by providing an invitation letter to confirm the relationship, purpose of the visit, and also the support they will be providing in terms of financial assistance and/or accommodation.

Applicants in this category must prove to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK with or without assistance from a family member(s) living in the UK but without resource to public funding or employment.

As a family visitor, you must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months, demonstrate that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Child Visitor Visa
Children under the age of 18 years can travel to the UK to visit friends and family who live in the UK. Your child can either travel on their own or in the company of a designated guardian. Applicants in this category must prove to the UK Immigration Authorities that suitable arrangements have been made for their reception and care whilst in the UK and that they have a parent or guardian in their home country who is otherwise responsible for their care.

To qualify under the Standard Visitor Visa, for child visitor purposes there are basic requirements which must be met. Child Visitor visa applicants may only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months and must be aged under 18 years. Applicants will be required to show that they will be accommodated and able to financially support themselves (with the support of friends and family) during their stay in the UK and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must also not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Child Visitor visa holders travelling in the company of a responsible adult will be required to provide details of the individual at the time of lodging their application. If granted, their details will be endorsed on the child's visa. Child Visitor visa holders found to be travelling without that responsible adult may have their visa cancelled.

Medical Visitor Visa
The United Kingdom has some of the highest quality health care in the world. UK Hospitals, Doctors and Medical research facilities have a global reputation for quality and state-of-the-art technology. 

The UK Government is aware that the medical provisions in the UK may be more advanced or suitable for individuals from other countries. Therefore provisions are made for people to travel to the UK for the sole purpose of receiving medical treatment and care. 

To qualify for a Standard Visitor visa for private medical treatment, Applicants must satisfy the general requirements for the Standard Visit Visa criterias and in addition, show that their proposed treatment is for a set period of time. They must also provide evidence of their medical condition requiring treatment, the estimated costs of the treatment and that they can meet those costs.

Sports Visitor Visa
The Sports Visitors Visas purpose is geared towards sportspeople, support staff and officials who want to come to the UK to participate in a sporting event, competition or related activity. Sportspeople, support staff or officials who do not meet the sports visitor visa requirements or who may be considered employed (paid or unpaid) for their visit may be eligible for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa or Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) visa.

Sporting activities include:

  • Participating in a charity, exhibition or competitive sports event, tournament or series of events;

  • Joining an amateur sports team;

  • Making a personal or promotional appearance;

  • Negotiating a contract or sponsorship deal;

  • Participating in a trial or short period of training, either as part of a team or as an individual.

Sportspeople, their officials and support staff coming to the UK as a visitor cannot be paid or sell goods or services to members of the public. They must intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months and show that they have enough money for their stay in the UK and their return or onward journey. Visitor visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

This visitor visa entitles the holder to participate in the sporting event, competition or related event in the UK. A Sports visitor visa is usually granted for a maximum of 6 months and holders are expected to leave the UK at the end of their permission to stay. A visitor visa does not entitle the holder to work, conduct business or study in the UK. This means a sports visitor to the UK cannot receive payment for their appearance in the UK or sell goods, such as merchandise, to the public.

Entertainer Visitor Visa
Applicants can now use this new category of visa to undertake specific paid work without having to be sponsored for up to 1 month if they satisfy the visa requirements. This visa is often used by entertainers, assessors, lecturers, performers, media personnel, fashion industry and other similar personnel who wish to take part in certain major arts festivals, music competitions, charity events or other events in the UK.

To qualify for an Entertainer Visitor visa, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • be at least 18 years of age,
  • intend to visit the UK for less than one (1) month,
  • have the intention to leave the UK at the end of their visit,
  • have enough money to support and accommodate themselves without recourse to public funds,
  • can meet the cost of the return or onward journey.

This visa entitles holders to come to the UK for less than one (1) month to participate in the events according to the permitted activities.

Visit: Approved Destination Status (ADS)
This visa option is not open to all nationals. The ADS agreement is an agreement between the UK and China allowing Chinese nationals to enter the UK with an approved tour group & are allowed to be in the UK for a maximum period of 30 days. 

There are certain requirements which needs to be met, and the tour operator must be licence. The minimum group is 5 people and you must remain with the group for the entire trip. This may also include re-entering the UK depending on how the trip has been organised by your tour operator. 

Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE)
The intention of this category as a visitor is to allow a visitor to undertake paid engagements, and is only granted for 1 month. This route does not allow a visitor to make repeat PPE engagements, rather this option is to give a person the flexibility to travel in and out of the UK. 

Short-Term Study 
This route had changes being implemented and only allows someone to study a period of 30 days in the UK, however this cannot be their main intention of applying under this route. Any bona fide institution in the UK, that is not a state funded school or academy, can offer recreational courses, for example horse riding or a dancing course. Courses that lead to formal qualifications are not normally considered recreational.

Non-recreational short courses, including English language courses or study that is part of a course of study overseas, are only allowed in line with the Immigration Rules as a visitor. 

ICS Legal :: Immigration Advice | UK Visa | Tier 1 HSMP | British Citizenship | Marriage Visa. ICS Legal is part of ICS Legal Immigration Specialists Ltd. The content and the source codes contained in this page and subsequent pages of www.icslegal.com are the property of ICS Legal Immigration Specialists Ltd. Company Reg Company No. 08703375. Company Registered in England & Wales. By logging into the site, you have accepted our terms and conditions and must abide accordingly. Unauthorised reproduction and copying is strictly prohibited. Selective contents of the website have been re-produced in accordance to Office of Public Sector Information (OPSI). ICS Legal Immigration Specialists Ltd holds PSI Licence and licence number is C2009002244. Parliamentary Licence number is P2009000241. 
The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your Internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.